Privacy policy

 

Information about our organisation and website

Our privacy policy covers Chainformation and our website, www.chainformation.com and blog.chainformation.com. It also covers any email communications that we may send to you or your company. Chainformation is based in Sweden.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This online privacy policy describes the ways in which we collect information from you and what we may use it for. Please read the policy to check how your information will be treated. This policy may be amended from time to time so please check it regularly.

The terms of this statement should be read together with our website terms and conditions, any additional terms and conditions, disclaimers or other contractual terms you have entered into with us and any applicable mandatory laws and regulations.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it
Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you fill out one of our forms, we’ll collect the primary personal data (such as name and contact details) that you provide us with. The purpose for the data storage is so that we can contact you as described in the form.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

During the course of your visits to our websites data may be collected in the following ways: Information on the pages you request; such as time of visit, content requested, IP number and other information your browser software sends to our web servers when such requests are made. And, through the use of cookies to identify you, your browser, browsing preferences and whether you visited us from content or advertisements we place on other websites or emails.

We may combine the information we have collected from you with information from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

Who we share your data with

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to seek to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Under certain circumstances we may provide your details to organisations who work on our behalf and with the same interests as us. We will make sure that the supplier has appropriate security measures in place and will contractually require them to comply with this privacy policy.

Except where you have explicitly given us permission, we will not pass your details onto any other organisations (except as noted above) or publish them publicly. Where you have requested us to pass on details to related organisations we will require them to comply with this privacy policy.

Your personal data will never be shared outside of the EU.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you fill in a form, the data will be saved indefinitely so that we can contact you as described in the form.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, or have filled in any of our forms, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

To request that we remove all of your stored personal data, please contact us at support@chainformation.com. If you receive newsletter e-mails and no longer wish to receiving them, you can always use the “unsubscribe” function found in the e-mail footer.

If you are unsatisfied with the management of your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with Datainspektionen. You can find more information on Datainspektionen website regarding your basic rights and how to file a complaint.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact information

The organisation responsible for storage of personal data is Chainformation Management Systems AB, and data protection representative for the website is Anders Hall. Any questions can be e-mailed to support@chainformation.com.

Chainformation Franchise Intranet Logo

© Copyright 2017
Chainformation AB
+46 40 17 21 90 (CET)